Choose language

Companys-privacy-policy

Protection of personal data

We know it's important for you to trust in us, that your personal data is stored securely and responsibly at COMPANYS. We also know it's important for you to know how we use your data and what you can do to raise objections when you no longer want us to keep information about you. Therefore, we have updated and written our privacy policy in the sections below. Remember, we are always available for questions. Please contact us via info@dkcompanys.com or phone +45 7030 5500

Personal data is shared only within DK Company A / S (including subsidiaries) and we do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are legally required to do so or if you have already accepted this. In addition, we do not collect personal data in some places, even if you have abandoned them. submission of orders, customer surveys and the like, and none of the personal data we collect about you are sensitive.



How we use your personal data

The information you provide as a member of the club and / or customer at COMPANYS, we mainly use to meet the expectations you have for us as a customer and as a club member. This is, for example, when we, upon your request send you newsletters, other marketing material, that we will be able to send your ordered items to the correct address and the like.

We collect information to be used for:

- Delivery of your order

- for newsletters, text messages and other marketing (with your consent only)

- analysis and statistics as we have an nterest in getting to know our customers as best as possible and to ensure that you and other customers get the best experience at COMPANYS as possible

- security issues as we have a significant interest in the fact that it is safe to use companys.dk and Companys Club, and so that we can investigate any misbehavior and misuse. 

We store your personal data for a period of five (5) years, unless otherwise stated. However, where we process your information based on your consent, we will retain the information only until you withdraw your consent. Concerning the latter retains your information until a) you regret your registration; b) you object to the use of your data or c) we have not used your information within the last 12 months.

 

Finally, please contact us if:

You are in doubt about what information we have collected about you or wish the collected information corrected or deleted. Or if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or want to object to our processing of your personal data based on some particular circumstances or your specific situation. You may also wish to restrict the use of the information collected to clean storage only (limited use of personal data), or simply request the collected information provided.

Our contact information can be found under the section "Who is responsible for your information?".

When we process your personal data, the above is also your rights.

For your safety, we will contact you, for example, when you request to receive your, with us, stored data, we will ask you to provide one or more personal information in order to verify that you are who you claim you are.

If you want to oppose direct marketing by email, you do not need to contact us as you can simply follow the instructions in the marketing mail received from COMPANYS CLUB:

 

Where and how we store your information

We store your personal data securely and confidently on servers in controlled facilities within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Who is responsible for your information?

Unless we inform other when collecting your personal data, we are the data controller at companys.dk and for COMPANYS CLUB:

- DK Company A / S, La Cours Vej 6, DK-7430 Ikast, CVR 24431118.

Phone: +45 7030 5500. E-mail: companys-club@dkcompany.com

All personal data we are responsible for in accordance with the applicable data protection law.



Complaints

If you believe that DK Company A / S is processing your information incorrectly, please contact us (find our contact information in the section above). Of course, you also have the opportunity to complain about the processing of your information or other data regarding you by filing a complaint to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K or www.datatilsynet.dk.


Changes and Updates

Among other things, due to the rapid change to the Internet, the laws and the way we handle your personal data, this may be necessary or appropriate for making changes to this privacy policy. If we make significant changes to the policy, we will notify you at companys.dk and by contacting the e-mail address we have registered with you.


This was last updated in May 2018

Companys

Companys is a fashion chain for quality conscious women. Several new styles arrive each week, perfect for you and your packed program. You will find dresses for everyday and for parties, knit for cool days and jeans with the right fit.  

Companys stores and Companys.com gives you a big - and always new – selection of styles from Inwear, Part Two, Ichi, Gestuz, Karen by Simonsen, Soaked in Luxury, Denim Hunter, Kaffe and several other brands from the DK Company portfolio.  

We never compromise on quality or design and with our large selection of unique current brands, all of Companys stores and Companys.com offers an exciting combination of all the best from the fashion world.

Companys | tlf +45 97 41 04 15 | shop@companys.com | Powered by Fashionshopping